Sign Up

Sign Up to our social questions and Answers Engine to ask questions, answer people’s questions, and connect with other people.

Sign In

Login to our social questions & Answers Engine to ask questions answer people’s questions & connect with other people.

Forgot Password

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link and will create a new password via email.


Please type your username.

Please type your E-Mail.

Please choose an appropriate title for the question so it can be answered easily.
Please choose the appropriate section so the question can be searched easily.

Please choose suitable Keywords Ex: question, poll.

Type the description thoroughly and in details.

Choose from here the video type.

Put Video ID here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdUUx5FdySs Ex: "sdUUx5FdySs".

    Please type your username.

    Please type your E-Mail.

    Please choose an appropriate title for the post.

    Please choose the appropriate section so your post can be easily searched.

    Please choose suitable Keywords Ex: post, video.

    Browse

    Please briefly explain why you feel this question should be reported.

    Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported.

    Big Relief to B2B Suppliers in Income Tax

    Big Relief to B2B Suppliers in Income Tax

    The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) vide Circular No. 12/2020, Dated 20.05.2020 clarified that the provisions of Section 269SU of the Income Tax Act, 1961 will not apply to B2B suppliers (with some conditions).

    The words of the circular are as under :

    In furtherance to the declared policy objective of the Government to encourage digital transactions and move towards a less-cash economy, a new provision namely Section 269SU was inserted in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (“the Act”), vide the Finance (No. 2) Act 2019. This section requires every person carrying on business and having sales/turnover/gross receipts from the business of more than Rs 50 Crores (“specified person”) in the immediately preceding previous year to mandatorily provide facilities for accepting payments through prescribed electronic modes. Subsequently, vide notification no. 105/2019 dated 30.12.2019 (i) Debit Card powered by RuPay; (ii) Unified Payments Interface (UPI) (BHIM-UPI); and (iii) Unified Payments Interface Quick Response Code (UPI QR Code) (BHIM-UPI QR Code) were notified as prescribed electronic modes.

    2. Representations have been received stating that the above requirement of the mandatory facility for payments through the prescribed electronic modes is generally applicable in B2C (Business to Consumer) businesses, which directly deal with retail customers. Moreover, since the prescribed electronic modes have a maximum payment limit per transaction or per day they are not so relevant to B2B (Business to Business) businesses, which generally receive large payments through other electronic modes of payment such as NEFT or RTGS. Mandating such businesses to provide the facility for accepting payments through prescribed electronic modes would cause administrative inconvenience and impose additional costs.

    3. In view of the above, it is hereby clarified that the provisions of section 269SU of the Act shall not be applicable to a specified person having only B2B transactions (i.e. no transaction with retail customer/consumer) if at least 95% of the aggregate of all amounts received during the previous year, including the amount received for sales, turnover or gross receipts, is by other than cash.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  

    Leave a comment