Sign Up

Sign Up to our social questions and Answers Engine to ask questions, answer people’s questions, and connect with other people.

Sign In

Login to our social questions & Answers Engine to ask questions answer people’s questions & connect with other people.

Forgot Password

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link and will create a new password via email.


Please type your username.

Please type your E-Mail.

Please choose an appropriate title for the question so it can be answered easily.
Please choose the appropriate section so the question can be searched easily.

Please choose suitable Keywords Ex: question, poll.

Type the description thoroughly and in details.

Choose from here the video type.

Put Video ID here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdUUx5FdySs Ex: "sdUUx5FdySs".

    Please type your username.

    Please type your E-Mail.

    Please choose an appropriate title for the post.

    Please choose the appropriate section so your post can be easily searched.

    Please choose suitable Keywords Ex: post, video.

    Browse

    Please briefly explain why you feel this question should be reported.

    Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported.

    Advisory for Taxpayers regarding Generation of EWB where the principal supply is Supply of services.

    16/09/2021

    1. Representations have been received from various trade bodies stating that they are not able to generate EWB bill for movement of those goods where their principle supply is classifiable as a service, since there is no provision for generating E-way Bill by entering SAC (Service Accounting Code-Chapter 99) alone on the E- way bill portal.

    2. To overcome this issue, the taxpayers are advised as below:

    a) Rule 138 of CGST Rules, 2017, inter alia, states “Information to be furnished prior to commencement of movement of goods and generation of e-way bill.-(1) Every registered person who causes movement of goods of consignment value exceeding fifty thousand rupees….” Thus, E way bill is required to be generated for the movement of Goods.

    b) Therefore, in cases where the principal supply is purely a supply of service and involving no movement of goods, the e-way bill is not required to be generated.

    c) However, in cases where along with the principal supply of service, movement of some goods is also involved, e-way bill may be generated. Such situations may arise in cases of supply of services like printing services, works contract services, catering services, pandal or shamiana services, etc. In such cases, e-way bill may be generated by entering the details of HSN code of the goods, along with SAC (Service Accounting Code) of services involved.

    Thanking you,
    Team GSTN

    gst.gov.in

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  

    2 Comments

    1. Hi, I do believe this is an excellent website. I stumbledupon it 😉 I’m
      going to come back once again since I saved as a favorite it.
      Money and freedom is the greatest way to change, may you be rich and continue to
      help other people.

    Leave a comment